Garages & Sheds Question

What is the best and cheapest way to put a base down for a shed.

from quotes ive had this is a costly way to do a base?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, The best way would be a concrete slab base and the cheapest way if the ground your putting the shed onto is reasonably level would be to lay pressure treated bearers across the joists of the shed base.These can be levelled by using any sort of slabs you might have lying around or pop into your local recycling centre and pick some up from there.The bearers should be spaced out at every 2ft, so an 8ftx6ft shed should have 5 6ft bearers.The bearers should be no smaller than 2inx2in thick which you can buy from your local diy store or timber merchant . I hope this helps.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

paving slabs. if you really want to do it cheaply check ebay for secound hand slabs..

Answered 19th Jun 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

The easiest way is to lay slabs.

In answer to your edited question, there are 4 trades here giving the same answer, so I would have thought the slabbing is the cheapest option.
Maybe the quotes you have are over inflated.
Only other cheap option is to place some concrete blocks (levelled) with some treated timber bearers across.

Answered 19th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

cheap labor will mean one thing ,poor quality
even if you lay slabs they need to be done properly otherwise when raining all the water will gather underneath the shed
we do concrete bases all the time,life prof and stops animals making nests under the shed
regards peter

Answered 20th Jun 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Concrete slabs.

Answered 19th Jun 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

By placing slabs where the shed bearers are to be position

Answered 19th Jun 2011

jigsaw construction

Member since 29 Jun 2008