Electrical Question

Power to wall socket keeps going off

All my wall sockets keep going off, I've checked the box under the stairs but the circuit breaker for the sockets hasn't tripped off, so what is causing the problem? This occurred last Sunday at 4.00pm it occurred again a couple of hours. I'd switched the microwave on on both occasion. The next day I used an extension lead and connected the microwave to a different wall plug, the microwave worked without the power going off, I then plugged the microwave into the original wall plug and the plugs didn't blow. On Tuesday morning I switched the microwave on and all the plugs went off, I checked the box under the stairs and none of the circuit breakers had tripped. I'm now using the extension lead, which is plugged into a different wall plug and the problem hasn't recurred.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Loose connections at some point on the ring main in either the live or neutral.
Kevin.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

This very much sounds like a loose connection issue, most likely at the microwave socket itself, but all sockets on this circuit should be checked.

Answered 20th Oct 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi,

I am assuming that when you state that the power goes off that the RCD has tripped?

The MCB detects overcurrent i.e. too much current. If you have an RCD it looks for earth-leakage i.e. a fault condition. MCB's sometimes activate and look as if they haven't, turn off and then turn back on to make sure.

I would recommend you get a Part P registered electrician in to investigate.

Hope this helps

Answered 16th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013