Electrical Question

Shower isolator switch in hall

Hi, I have an electric shower over a bath with the isolator switch for the shower outside the bathroom in the hall. Is this okay? Does the switch have to be moved to the bathroom or can it be left where it is?

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

It is fine outside the bathroom in the hall.
Kevin.

Switches are now allowed in bathrooms as long as outside all zones (zones 0,1,2). Zones extend to 0.6mtrs from edge of bath/shower. If working to these regs, it has to be noted that RCD protection would also be required. But a lot of electricians still prefer to fit outside the room. sometimes bathrooms can be a bit tight for space and leave no suitable space to fit the isolator.
For those with the on site guide, table 8.1 explains what is allowed where.
Kevin.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

If you prefer to be able to switch the electric shower power within the bathroom area then it must be done with a ceiling pull cord positioned a safe distance from the shower - a wall switch is not allowed as it is very dangerous.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

Hi,

Just a quick note. the shower switch is for isolation only, it is not to switch the shower on and off, it is not designed to switch under load. You should always switch the shower on and off at the shower.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013