Carpentry & Joinery Question

Chipped kitchen carcasses

Hi we are in the middle of having a completely new kitchen fitted with a different layout from the previous one. The joiner has fitted most of the carcasses and we are waiting on the appliances and flooring before work continues.
I have noticed that around half of the carcasses have small chips in them, some on the outer side panels that will be visible after the doors are fitted. The tall cabinets which have holes drilled for shelves are badly chipped around some of the holes as are a lot of the cabinet edges. We have paid nearly 7000 for the cabinets, doors and fitting and I'm beginning to feel that we are not getting value for money.
Any advice greatly appreciated!

Update: Thanks for the advice, I showed my joiner and he agreed with me and took it up with the supplier who agreed to change the units without a site visit.

2 Answers

Best Answer

If they were damaged upon delivery, you really need to take this up with your suppliers, although now your installer has started fitting them they will most likely try and blame him, so best to halt all work until you get an answer from the supplier and hopefully a site visit from them.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

Signet Building Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2012

Best to raise these issues with your fitter or supplier of the cabinets and see what they propose to do about the matter. Sounds totally unacceptable and not I finish I would accept.

Answered 16th Oct 2013

Brayfield Construction

Member since 1 Oct 2013