Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

What's the best way to restore a wooden conservatory where the paint is peeling off the exterior?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

The best way to do this is to use a high quality paint stripper to remove the majority and a jet wash after should remove the remaining. If you notice any timber is rotten you will have to cut it out and replace it. When doing this make sure if it is a structural piece that it is fully supported by an accro or prop.

Hope this helps
Many Thanks
Barry

2011-06-21T13:40:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

I would strip all wood using a strong acid based paint stripper like nitromors. Don't jet washing tho as this is very dangerous to you and environment as the acid based product could go everywhere use to the tins requirement and where all PPE (personal protective equipment) as required. just apply and scrape using a good strong scrapper
Regards Ian Appleby

2011-06-28T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories