Plumbing Question

Mixer tap fitted wrongly so when turned to cold, hot water comes out

My mixer tap has been fitted wrongly. When I turn it to cold it comes out hot and vice versa. Is this easy to fix?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Just switch the connections under the sink. Don't forget to turn the water supply off first.
Cold water is always on the right. When hot & cold pipes run along the walls the cold pipe is always under the hot pipe.

Answered 15th Oct 2013

Bebaro Ltd

Member since 27 Oct 2011

Sometimes you can also just change the red and blue markings....not how we would do it but have seen it.

Answered 15th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013