Flooring Question

Fitting engineered wood next to corian solid surface

We have a breakfast bar with a vertical support built from Corian. We are about to have an engineered oak floor fitted. What can we use as beading against the Corian surface?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Silicone looks ok but not that great to be honest and don't fit it tight, please leave a decent expansion gap.

What I would use is a threshold bar. End profile or something where it looks smart, colour matching most of the time and you can leave a good expansion gap.

Hope this helps

DUNSTABLE FLOORING AND KITCHENS LTD.

Answered 24th Nov 2013

Dunstable Flooring

Member since 1 Jul 2008

There is no wat of beading around it I would cut the wood flooring to fit as tight as possible (approx 1/8" gap) and use a matching silicone to fill the gap.
Geoff

Answered 25th Oct 2013

Creative Floors

Member since 21 Jan 2010

Is it possible to lift Corian support and cut it down for thickness of floor and slide floor under, or maching Corian up stand like skirting

Answered 23rd Jun 2016

Bespoke Furniture Works Limited

Member since 22 Jun 2016