Plumbing Question

Worcester combi boiler 27cdi possible pressure issue

I have a Worcester Combi Boiler 27CDi. Today I noticed that hot water only lasts about 1 minute before it goes cold. If you leave it for a bit it will start hot then go cold again.

Green burner light goes on then off after a minute. Pilot light is on.

I also noticed the pressure gauge is at 0 - I'm guessing that is the issue?

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Get rid, I install the baxi platinum which comes with ten years parts & labour cover, also 24 hour call out from baxi direct for the next ten years.

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Home Serve Property

Member since 5 Apr 2010

First fill the system from cold to 1 to 1.5 bar, read your boiler user manual if you are not sure how to carry this task out.

Does the boiler work ok in central heating mode? If so then it appears to be the DHW temp sensor and or the plate heat exchanger partially blocked, best contact your local Gas Safe engineer to quote for repairs.

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010