Central Heating Question

Combi boiler loses all pressure each day

I have a combo boiler and once the heating has been on, the pressure goes down to zero. I then use the loop to refill and again the next day, it's down to zero again. There are no visible leaks inside by pipes or radiators and no visible dripping outside.

When I use hot water using shower the pressure doesn't go to zero.

Any ideas what it is? How long would it take to fix?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you need to get a Heating Engineer to pump up your Expansion Vessel with a foot pump back to 1 bar of air. This works 99% of the time.

Answered 14th Oct 2013

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

It sounds like the expansion vessel has failed.
Kevin.

Answered 11th Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010