Electrical Question

Fan/ventilation options for flat with bedroom windows sealed shut

Hi

We're about to buy a small 2 bed flat with only one window that opens in the living room area. There are no windows in the kitchen or bathroom and the two bedroom windows are sealed shut.

Our surveyor has said that this shouldn't cause ventilation problems if the living room window is always open but I can't believe this is the case. We want to use the second bedroom for a new born baby so ventilation is certainly a concern for this room.

Other than replacing the windows (which may be tricky to get permission for), what fan options do we have?

We only have electricity in the flat including two electric storage heaters.

Thanks a lot

2 Answers

Best Answer

Unless flat is on the ground floor, then you're looking at a hefty cost for scaffolding to be erected so that the outside wall can be accessed safely and diamond drilled, so that a flue fitted through the wall to the exterior for a fan. The scaffolding alone could be several thousand pounds. Maybe cheaper to pass this flat by and find one with more windows?

Answered 10th Oct 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi braff,

Surprised at your surveyors comments.

Whilst Approved Document F of the building regulations (relating to ventilation) only applies to new builds and to work on existing buildings, the regulations are there for a reason...our health and well being.

Purge ventilation (opening a window) can suffice if the window size is adequate to the floor area. Only if the room has no external walls can purge ventilation be used into an adjacent room. You can use extract fans with a 20 minute override. Mould grows quickly in damp areas and we would always advise that ventilation was adequate.

So open the windows or install a fan.

Hope this helps

Answered 10th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013