Windows Question

Modern flat with only one window that opens

Hi

We're about to buy a small 2 bed flat with only one window that opens in the living room area. There are no windows in the kitchen or bathroom and the two bedroom windows are sealed shut.

Our surveyor has said that this shouldn't cause ventilation problems if the living room window is always open but I can't believe this is the case. We want to use the second bedroom for a new born baby so ventilation is certainly a concern for this room.

What options do we have going from most to least intrusive? I will have to apply to the owner of the freehold to make any changes so it would be good to know the range of options.

Thanks a lot

In response to JLM Architecture's answer below, thanks for that. We had similar concerns about fire exits but our surveyor has assured us that there are no safety concerns and the property meets building reg requirements - block designed with fire resistent doors, protected corridors and fire escape stairwells. I still think it is strange and would prefer to replace the windows with openable ones if possible.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Why are the bedroom windows sealed?
The windows must be openable in the bedrooms, not just for ventilation but more importantly fire! Windows may be your only means of escape in the event of a fire so they must be openable.
The windows should also have trickle vents or air bricks to each room; bathroom and kitchen must have extract fans.
hope that helps

Answered 10th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

I agree completely with previous answer especially in respect to fire escape provision from the bedrooms, you could check this with your local building control department who are generally very helpful. Also you will definitely need efficient extractor fans in both kitchen and bathroom as just leaving the living room window open is not a solution for the whole flat and the risk of condensation will be high especially with a new born baby.

Answered 12th Oct 2013

Brayfield Construction

Member since 1 Oct 2013