Landscape Gardening Question

Can you lay turf on top of grass

5 Answers

Best Answer

No is the simple answer, the turf will not take properly. So you need to get your spade out & remove it.

Answered 18th Jun 2011

D WILSON

Member since 15 Jun 2009

You probably could, but I have never seen it done, best to strip the old stuff of, level out etc, add more topsoil if needed and lay your turf.
Green side up.

Answered 18th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

yes you can only if the current level is covered by at least 3' of top soil
,if not you have to rotavate the garden and add more soil in order to give the turf a very good start
regards peter

Answered 20th Jun 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

No you would remove existing grass. Then prepare ground with new top soil or rotavate and level then lay your new turf.

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Aspen Landscapes

Member since 23 Mar 2011

I agree with Capital Services,however you really need to know why the lawn didn't take in the first place There are normally only a couple of reasons.
1 Poor drainiage
2 Too much shade
3 Poor soil/lack of soil
4 Trees take a lot of goodness and water from The ground and grass will rearly grow near them
Most of The above can be cured without the need to relay the lawn
The main thing to remember with grass is it doesen't actually grow in the soil it grows in the air in betwen the soil ,so if you have a clay based soil not only will it trap the water when it rains it will shrink and crack when it drys, so it could be just a case of aerating the lawn and brushing in some lawn sand/soil improver.If you still want to lay new turf then I would be tempted To hire a turf cutter and strip the lawnthen rotavate the soil Then mix in some sand and topsoil if required.
Pete

Answered 6th Jul 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010