Handyman Question

Upvc front door lock not operating any more

My upvc front door was able to be locked by simply pushing the handle up and could only be opened using a key on the front. However the lock is not operating anymore. The door is open by pushing the handle down from the outside. How can I fix this?

2 Answers

Best Answer

It could well be, it's in need of freeing or some small lube, before you go to the trouble of replacing, Try WD40 in the lock, on the catch, on any deadlocks etc etc see if that works

Answered 19th Jan 2014

D-T-S

Member since 12 Jan 2014

Hi there,
It sounds to me like the door mechanism has failed & the only cure for this is to replace the handle/ lock mechanism which last time I did was a lot cheaper than a new door. if you go online you should be able to find the correct product for the door & it's fairly easy to fit.

Answered 24th Oct 2013

The Handyman

Member since 24 Oct 2013