Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Cracks in the ceiling plaster(some are long and straight,others are short).

60 years old house in a good area near the town centre.No floods, not near to any river or canal, not on a hill. But there are lots of tall, old trees accross the road as well in the back of my garden. Lots of plants, shrubs in all neighbours' houses. Would this indicate early subsidence or is this something that happens to most houses?
I already fell down a tree which was about10-12m near to the house building.
Is there any underground "reinforcement " work to be taken?
Thank you for your expert thoughts.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

I would have expected some cracking in the ceilings, in a house of that age.
If you had subsidence, I would have thought you would have noticed cracks etc in the bricks/masonry walls.
If you are worried about it I would get a structural surveyor out to have a look, he will then be in a better position than us to advise.

2011-06-18T22:35:01+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Maybe no scrim in the joints. Could be movement due to room temperature fluctuations

John

2011-06-18T22:35:01+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

any subsidence,would show as cracks on the walls inside and out, normally above or below windows ect.cracks in ceilings are normally due to expantion and contraction of the joist. quick remedy,fill cracks and scrim tape the cracks ,pva and re-skim ceiling ,or take down ceiling check and repair any joist ect.re-board ceiling and skim.
if its lathe and plaster cracks can be repaired with plaster of paris.[would get expert to do this.]

2011-06-19T10:50:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories