Electrical Question

How long should it take for an electrician to issue an installation certificate?

Hi there,

I recently hired an electrician to install an electric shower and new consumer unit through this website. The electrician has decent feedback and appears to be NAPIT registered. The installation is at a property which is to be rented out, so prompt certification is imperative, which was discussed with the electrician.

The work was completed and paid for in full 14 days ago, and the electrician told me that he would email me a receipt/invoice and the installation certificate "within a couple of days". I have contacted the electrician twice since then to try to hurry things along, but this has proved fruitless (both times he promised to do it later that day, but nothing came through). I'm starting to get concerned that maybe he doesn't want to issue a cert for some reason....

My question is - is there a generally accepted 'reasonable' timeframe for issuing a certificate, and what steps can I take if I don't receive it? Unfortunately I don't even have a receipt from the electrician as I trusted that this would be emailed with the cert.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks

6 Answers

Best Answer

After the work is completed the work has to be reported to the electricans governing body within 25 days, after which the work gets signed off through part p building regs and then you will receive a certificate for the works.

Answered 17th Mar 2017

ACE Electrical

Member since 20 Feb 2017

Hi cd101,

The quick answer is that it is usual for the certificate to be given BEFORE leaving site. As this work is notifiable to the local building control, then you should have received notification from NAPIT that they have notofied building control on your behalf.

This is not a typical situation and I share your concerns.

Under legislation covering Part P of the building regs, an installer that fails to notify can be fined up to £5,000 as can a homeowner who DIY's the work.

Speak to him again, tell him that you will complain to NAPIT and local building control to take action if you do not receive the installation certificate in two days, and your notification certificate from NAPIT within 14 days.

If nothing is forthcoming get a qualified inspector in to review the work, better safe than sorry.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013

Hi
You should get a electrical installation certificate after the work was tested then a compliance certificate from their governing body depending when it was registered but usually within a month. The best thing to do is contact there governing body and raise the issue, maybe say this to the spark it might just help.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Triumph Electrical.

Member since 2 Apr 2012

Sounds like you could have been conned here, as the certificate should be handwritten and issued on the day the work was completed. Best option is to raise a complaint to NAPIT and they will take up the case for you. In future you're best off using an NICEIC registered electrician.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

The installation certificate should be completed at the end of the job and cover the three areas of design, construction, and inspection. This should be accompanied by the schedule of results and inspection and test results. It is in the interest of both parties that there is no delay in completing the certificate of compliance immediately at completion of works specifying exactly what the certificate covers.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Hohm Services Electrical Ltd

Member since 5 Sep 2012

You should receive your certificate immediately and the job should be notified within several days.

Answered 26th Nov 2013

Hants Electrical

Member since 24 Sep 2013