Gas Work Question

Minimum front clearance for combi gas boiler

My combi gas boiler (worcester greenstar 28i junior), which is installed in the corner of my kitchen and concealed by a corner cupboard, only has 250mm front clearance instead of the 600mm required by its manufacturer spec for the purposes of servicing/repairs. It is 4.5 years old and long overdue a service, but am struggling to find engineers who will do service at cost effective price due to need to remove and reinstate surrounding cupboards.

Currently wondering whether it might be more cost effective in the long run to replace the boiler with a different model which requires less front clearance... So, my question is: are there models of boiler out there, which require 250mm front clearance or less (and are not larger in overall size than a greenstar 28i junior) such that they could be fitted into the same space?

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

All boilers need a minimum 500mm clearance for service and repair purposes

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Home Serve Property

Member since 5 Apr 2010

Better to pay an Gas safe engineer to remove existing cupboards for boiler service access then install a new boiler in a better location,
after all your boiler is only 4.5 years old, so plenty of life left in her still!

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010