Tiling Question

Grout keeps cracking

Hi, just re-tiled bathroom floor upstairs, I have re-grouted several times, 5 times losing the will, and the grout keeps cracking, what am I doing wrong? I have followed the instruction on mixing the grout. I have just brought flexible grout to see if this fixes the problem. Also I have seen some grouts in bathrooms with a sparkle through it. How is this achieved?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like you've got too much movement in the floor. What type of floor did you tile on? Did you use a flexible adhesive?

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

It's not the grout that's the problem, it's the tiled floor which could be moving. What are the tiles fixed to? This might be the problem the floor should be well braced to stop any deflection (movement), it does not matter if you are using flexible grout, this will keep occurring until you solve the movement.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

A. G. Fright Tiling Specialist

Member since 28 Feb 2011