Electrical Question

Safe wiring under kitchen sink

Should wires be looped & joined & taped to make more sockets & lay under a sink in kitchen were water can soak it? Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

First and foremost no matter where the cable connections are made tape joints are dangerous and not permitted under the BS7671 wiring regulations! If you have tape joints then this is a typical DIY/Cowboy builder bodge job and needs urgent rectification.

If you have dampness/water present under the sink area, it suggests that there is some from of leaking joint on the pipework? this should be fixed as it will have a detrimental influence on the electrical circuit if neglected.

Once the source of the water has been resolved, it would be permissible to have enclosed electrical connections (i.e. inside a junction box or other suitable enclosure) installed below the sink, although if the design/layout allows, it would always be more sensible to place the connection point away from any potential ingress of water if at all possible.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

In a word........NO!

Answered 4th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

The IET code of practice relative to kitchens states that no electrical accessories can so be positioned so that water can drip on them. Some kitchen fitters fit appliance sockets in the cupboard under the sink, this is not something we would do but there is nothing technically wrong with this. Though again, code of practice recommends that all kitchen electrical accessories are fitted to the fabric of the building and not to the kitchen fixtures. As to your specific question, no, this has broken a number of safety requirements and needs to be looked at ASAP. If you have that level of incompetence on this specific "joint" then you should also have the rest of the home inspected for peace of mind.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Proman

Member since 4 Oct 2013