Driveways Question

Gravel as a sub base for a block paved driveway

Our builder has removed our concrete driveway and has kept some pieces of broken concrete. He has left a pile of gravel and sand which I think is going to be for the sub base - is this all right?

He is coming back tomorrow what should I do?

4 Answers

Best Answer

The sub base should be at least 150mm of compacted MOT 1 type stone (white in colour) this is compacted using a 'wacker-plate' then the sand is used to blind the top and form the base level for the blocks - this is also compacted.
If your builder uses the gravel he may find it will dissipate too easily into the ground and will spend more time and money to get the levels needed. I would not advise using the gravel.
A well constructed base means your drive will never get sink holes.

Answered 4th Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

You should have at least 150mm of mot type 1 base and then compacted

Answered 8th Oct 2013

Absolute Paving Services

Member since 25 Feb 2013

Hi.

The base for a driveway should be 150mm type 1 mot as JLM has stated. However it isn't always white. It can vary dependant on the material used. I have had white, black, red, grey and brown type 1 as it has come from different quarries that are quarrying different stone. It is then wackered and a 30-50mm bed of sharp sand is then laid and wackered before screeding and the blocks laid.

Don't let them use broken rubble as it will have voids and will ultimately sink!!!

Answered 4th Oct 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

It’s a bit to early to presume. Maybe the gravel is for any drainage to be installed. And sand can be used also. Most important is the base. 150mm compact type 1 is sufficient on most cases. But in heavy clay areas we double the depth and use compacted crushed concrete blinded in with sand under the sub base. So everyone to their own. Just measure depths and keep an eye on proceedings is my advice. Recycling materials is not always a bad thing and can save you ‘the customer’ money.

Answered 27th Aug 2018

Chapman & son quality driveways and gardens

Member since 27 Jul 2018