Gas Work Question

Ideal logic 24+ reviews

Hi I am looking for reviews on the logic 24+. My Ferolli boiler (not my choice) is three years old and has cost me a fortune (rental property) and don't want to risk losing tenants and more money so investing in a new boiler. The Ideal has been suggested but concerned that I may experience the same problems? Is it worth spending an extra 300 for a Worcester cd1?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Ideal logic plus are very popular with installers, I have fitted many and will continue to do so. Ideal are offering a full 7 year warranty on their Logic Plus models if you pay an optional additional £130 for this extended guarantee.

Certainly worth considering rather then spending an extra £170 on a Vaillant or W-B boiler.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Yes its worth spending another £300 for a Vaillant eco tec 831 a combi boiler should last about 15 years no problem.

Answered 4th Oct 2013

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

Vaillant EcoTEC Plus 831 comes with a 7 year warranty as standard.

Ideal Logic plus are decent but there have been issues with leaking heat exchangers. All repaired under warranty though.

Answered 6th Oct 2013

Range Heating

Member since 13 Feb 2013