Gas Work Question

Keston boiler and problems with non-standard flue

My Keston Celcius 25 Boiler needs replacing as the heat exchanger is leaking on it. I am not keen to replace this with another Keston Boiler due to their poor reliability. The boiler has a dual flue fitted which goes out through the loft to a pipe in the roof. An engineer visited my home last week and he told me it would be very tricky to install a wider flue which other (and better) boilers need. Do you know if there are any other boiler manufacturers which support a narrow flue system? I am utterly frustrated as I seem to be tied in to Keston systems. The house was build in 2006 and freehold. Any advice or suggestions would be most appreciated.

2 Answers

Best Answer

After an extensive search I cannot find a comparable modern HE boiler with a 50mm twin diameter flue as per your existing Keston twin flue system, they all appear to be 80mm diameter. Therefore seek advice from your local Gas Safe engineer to see if you can find an alternative location for your new single flue boiler as this may be your only solution.

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Your answer is: Keston do a twin flue replacement boiler that is made by Ideal, it's called an Ideal Logic and is then badged up with a Keston Logo. This is a straight swap.
Hope this helps.

Answered 4th Oct 2013

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012