Bathroom Fitting Question

Problems with builder fitting new bathroom

Hired a builder to fit in a new bathroom. Work required was to also move the plumbing.
It took him a week to rearrange the pipes and strip everything. It took the tiler 2 days to do the tiles and since then all the builder has done is fit the toilet, which isn't even fitted correctly.
To add to this, he came a few days ago and drilled the holes for the bath taps at the wrong points. He said he was going to come to fix the problem two days later, he never showed and rang us the next day asking US to measure the width of the holes that he'd drilled incorrectly. We haven't heard from him since, and every attempt to ring him ends in a 'I'm on my way' and he never shows.
So any advice to help? We aren't going to pay him till the job is done and is inspected properly but anything we can do? Is there anything we can do about the bath? Should he pay us for it?
Any advice would be great!
Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Have you paid this contractor anything?
I would certainly not pay any more, give him a deadline to complete the project to your complete satisfaction (including supplying a new bath).
If he completes then all is good, pay him.
If he doesn't complete the job, then tell him you are parting company and get a plumber to complete the works.
Kind Regards
Andy

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

Plumb

Member since 14 Aug 2012

He is totally responsible for the cost of the bath. Please don't pay him a penny until its finished to a standard that you are happy with.

Answered 5th Oct 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010