Central Heating Question

Vaillant ecotec boiler stopped working and display is blank

Hi. My 4 year old boiler has stopped working. The display is blank. Had power and fuses checked all ok. Any ideas has to what the problem could be? Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Printed circuit board, if quick blow fuse hasn't blown, isolate electric supply, usually a 3 amp fused spur, remove fuse so no one can switch back on, then check inside electric compartment. Don't touch anything, just observe to see if glass fuse has blackened or burnt out, if so replace fuse, put front cover back on, then replace 3 amp fuse and hopefully you have power. If not, call Vaillant.

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Home Serve Property

Member since 5 Apr 2010

That will need a new PCB Part Number: 20132764 about £200 plus 1 hours labour

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

Internal fuse or transformer, call a gas safe engineer.
Kevin.

Answered 2nd Oct 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010