Painting & Decorating Question

Which dulux paint for interior painting?

I am looking to re-paint my flat and I would like to ask a question regarding Dulux paints.

Basically I am confused as to what the best option should be. I have been told that there are trade versions of Dulux paints which is in some ways superior.

Also, having just been reading up on Dulux paints online, I am now aware of the endurance range. Does this differ to the diamond range? Is there anything in particular I should look out for? I am interested in a matt finish and as far as I can tell, the longer-lasting ranges appear to be washable.

So to summarise, should I be looking at the trade paints, or the normal ones and in each case which would be my best option for durability and quality?

Any advice welcome.

Many thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would always advise that if you are looking to use emulsion paints then Dulux do a trade version which is by far better, it's normally thicker and goes on better.
Dulux do not do a trade version in the endurance range, the endurance range can be shiny in darker colours but ok in the lighter colours. This range is easier to clean and harder wearing.
The diamond range is also hard wearing but these normally replace the standard glosses and eggshells but are water based, this white colour won't go yellow over time.

I would either go with a trade emulsion or the endurance.
To be honest most of the time you can clean walls and always keep some matt spare as you can touch up areas, using matt means it's not noticeable as well.

hope that helps?

also b and q are doing buy 1 get 2nd half price on some Dulux

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

Urban-decorator

Member since 23 Jul 2013

I would always go for dulux trade and always tell my customers this, you get exactly what you pay for highly quality and better opacity and coverage.

Diamond Matt is the top of the range for durability but in the long run would save you money, as after 2 or 3 years your wipeable walls will still be clean, whereas with the normal Matt you'd near enough be ready to redecorate again.

Regards
TMA Decorating
Dulux Select decorators

Answered 10th Oct 2013

TMA Decorating

Member since 26 Nov 2012

Hi,
We would always offer dulux first as we believe that high quality is a must, as TMA Decorating said, diamond matt is by far the best and covers really well, I would use that as for any other they don’t tend to last as long if the price is high you get what you buy

Kind regards
Jordec painters Ltd

Answered 7th Feb 2018

Jordec Painters Ltd

Member since 12 Jan 2018