Carpentry & Joinery Question

Plant growing from a double socket

hi, I have a plant growing from a double socket in my kitchen, my landlord and local council don't think it is a problem, any advice would be appreciated

3 Answers

Best Answer

don't worry if its a grape vine as it will give you currents!!

seriously, this is not acceptable - what is worrying is how the plant is getting moisture to grow and as you can appreciate water and electrics do not mix.

tell landlord not to be so silly, get electrician in to investigate.

Answered 2nd Oct 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

I would advise against watering the plant.

Answered 2nd Oct 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

This is not acceptable as the socket is no longer fit for purpose and as stated above moisture must be present which could lead to a dangerous situation

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

SES Electrical Contractors (UK) Ltd

Member since 16 Sep 2013