Landscape Gardening Question

Easiest / cheapest way to level a patio

I have a poured concrete patio at the back of my house. At one side the level is about 4 inches higher than the rest of the patio (there was a shed sat here) but I want to level the whole thing off.

Am I better off filling in the lower part (2 or 3 times the size of the raised part) to bring it up to the height of the raised part or trying to remove it with a concrete breaker and filling it in to level it.

I will be putting flag stones on top so the finish is not too important.

The height does not matter as I live on a hill and the patio is several steps below the back door and above the rest of the garden.

5 Answers

Best Answer

If the proposed level will be at least 150mm below dpc, I would get a couple bags (850kg) ballast and cement, and make up the concrete level to your heighest level.
Remember to have a fall away from house.
Better option as, you wont be spending time breaking up the concrete, carting the stuff away, a skip will cost more than your materials.
If the finish level will be less than 150mm from damp course, then you would have to break out the higher level

Answered 21st Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi if its just a matter of leveling it off I would use some more concrete and pour it over the existing concrete.

I would drill into the existing concrete then plug and screw it leaving the screws protruding slightly. id do this every 500mm for example and it will create a mechanical key when the concrete is poured over the top and like you say if your laying flag stones ontop the finish isnt major as long as its level then bed your flagstones down with sand and cement

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

all depends on hieght of existing concrete with regards to damp proof course and air bricks ,if enough clearance unibond lower part and screed to level with sharp sand and cement ,if not enough clearance at highest point ,break out to lower point and level with same mix,this will be a good base for your slabwork

Answered 21st Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

All you need to do is find the lowest point bring it up to just below the highest point (so water will run off) and thats it nice and easy.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

jsb builders

Member since 14 Jul 2009

or you could use decking instead of slabs. be very eay to bring the lower level up to height with wooden battens and can leave a gap from the wall so wont effect your dpm either.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010