Plumbing Question

Is plumbing a good trade to get into?

Hi there, just wondered if plumbing is a good trade to get into because I was thinking doing a evening college course as I work In the day time as a windscreen fitter. The course is 7 months long and is a lot of money but will it be worth it? My trade has gone dead and want to learn new skills.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Don't do the expensive 7 month course, it will not qualify you as a plumber.

You need to get someone to take you on as an apprentice who will put you through your nvq.

Answered 30th Sep 2013

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Dont really need to do the diploma, need get someone who will put you through your NVQ. Then you'll become fully Qualified. But some people do it for the certificates.

Answered 6th Jun 2016

T & G plumbing & Heating

Member since 6 May 2015