Central Heating Question

Where can i put combi boiler within the loft?

I am putting a combi boiler in my loft but not sure where I can put it. Does it have to go on a solid wall or can it be put onto a pre made timber frame?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Solid wall, they weigh 40 kilos

Answered 13th Oct 2013

Home Serve Property

Member since 5 Apr 2010

Best place is to fit it on the gable wall if you have one, or instead as you have indicated fixing it to a solid wood structure is equally as good, but you may find that you will have to install a vertical flue instead, more hassle and cost but certainly a alternative solution.

Answered 1st Oct 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010