Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 210523 connected tradespeople
Over 2360977 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Handyman

Is it possible to mount a 32 inch tv to a plasterboard wall?

Anonymous user 30 September 2013 - 12.40 PM

I would like to mount my 32 inch television to a wall and hide the cables in my bedroom. The wall is an internal wall so has no brick work and I have been unable to locate the studs (if any) myself. The power socket and aerial point are already in place & I also already have the tv bracket, however I am unsure of how sturdy the wall is or how big/messy a job this will be. I'd like to know if there is a way this can be done?

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Geoff's decorating services
Best answer
Geoff's decorating services
Rating: 5 out of 555238 reviews
Halesowen

Yes, ideally you need to locate studding/uprights in the wall, but you can use butterfly/toggle clips that push through and open up inside to spread the weight/grip of the tv bracket.

Answered

30 September 2013

Like

30

Anonymous user

Good tips above. You could also cut the plasterboard in an area that you will be covering with the TV to enable you to locate the studs which should be no more than 600mm apart depending on the build age. If you did this you could then remove a section of board cutting back to half way through the stud then fix timbers between the two studs which would give you a good spread of weight for the tv. All you would then need to do then is fill the joining edges where you have cut the board which should be hidden by the tv. Then you could use a choice if fixings to attach the bracket. Happy fixing!!

Answered

1 October 2013

Like

28
kevin cassidy building contractors
Rating: 5 out of 55551 reviews
Accrington

Over a period of time and people fiddling with the TV adjusting cables or whatever, toggle bolts will come loose and weaken the plasterboard surrounding the toggle bolt. There are a lot of brackets out there that have multiple fixing points across the back plate so fixing to studs should not be a problem. If the wall is dry lined then use frame type fixings i.e. fisher fixings or similar as these should reduce the chance of crushing the plasterboard if not over tightened. The last thing you need is your £500 flat screen crashing to the floor in a years time. If in doubt call someone in it should not cost that much. Hope this helps-Kevin.

Answered

30 September 2013

Like

7