Carpentry & Joinery Question

How do i make a rebated door frame

7 Answers

Best Answer

rebate it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 16th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

The easiest way is to use planed timber then fix a 38mm x 10mm lath onto the timber the thickness of the door to be fitted. The lath should be glued and pinned once the door thickness has been established.

Answered 16th Jun 2011

KB Home improvements

Member since 19 May 2010

depending on the door material... most solid doors you can just use a router, with a 20mm flute bit and adjust the router to you rebate size.
If its one of the cheaper hollow doors, you may have to re cap the edge you want to rebate.

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011

Hi, if you don't already have the tools, i.e a good quality router and router bit, then it would be far easier and cheaper to just buy one.
However, if your going to make one i would follow the advice of the first guy, as its way easier and far more cost effective.
cheers.

Answered 18th Jun 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

If you need to ask that question surely you already have your answer,
Leave it to the professionals.

Answered 16th Jun 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

I would love to help but need some more information...why are you looking to make a rebated door frame and do you have access to a good range of tools?
I only ask because it is nearly always more cost effective to buy one.
Also if you don't know how to make one it suggests you probably haven't got the ideal tools for the job.
Regards
Alex

Answered 16th Jun 2011

Alex Lewis

Member since 16 Jun 2011

If your making it yourself, I would suggest use a router, you can then cut it out to suit your door size.
The rebate would depend on what size timber you are using, and the width/thickness of door.

Answered 17th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008