Electrical Question

Led bulbs to replace 35w gu10 halogen

What is the best LED bulb to replace a 35W GU10 halogen?
Is this calculator really accurate:
http://www.lightrabbit.co.uk/calculate-saving

5 Answers

Best Answer

This is a very difficult question to answer as there are many factors to be considered! Most people will tend to look at just the lamp wattage and use this as a guide, but it's a lot more complicated than that.

Today's high brightness LEDs are easily as bright as, if not brighter than, their halogen and fluorescent counterparts of an equivalent wattage. The reason for this misconception is pretty obvious. We are all familiar with using wattage to determine the brightness of a bulb (i.e. a 100W light bulb is brighter than a 60W and so on). Because LED lights have such a low wattage, many people wrongly assume they aren't very bright. The problem is, watts are a measurement of energy consumption and give us no indication of the light output of a bulb. In the past we have used this as a gauge because the only way to increase the light output of an incandescent bulb was to increase its wattage, so there was a kind of vague correlation between the two. LED Lights are far more efficient than other types of lighting, which means they can produce more light for every watt of energy consumed. The result is a low wattage bulb with a comparably high light output. - See more at: http://www.wholesaleledlights.co.uk/blog/2013/07/5-myths-about-led-lighting/

As the old saying goes you get what you pay for! and this holds true for LED lamps. You can get cheap LED GU10 lamps for £2 each, right up to those at £40+ each. As a rule the better ones are those offered by the major companies like Philips, Osram etc but they are more expensive. It depends on the lumen output of the lamp and what quality/colour of light you want. I would avoid cheap ones form ebay as they are generally poor quality.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

3.5w or 4w LED GU10 you will need to source yourself as I cannot name names. Search engine for results look for 5yr gty.
Kevin.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

You need to be more specific.
Also the type of light, warm or cool (yellow/blue).
Consider the manufacturer, no point in selecting a cheap make with a short trading history as these have 10-20k life hours.
I happily install Phillips, EMCO and Megaman led lamps.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

DMSparx

Member since 12 Feb 2013

Between 5 watt and 6 watt warm white LED GU10 will be sufficient as a direct replacement. The higher the lumens, the brighter the lamp will be. Stick to good quality brands with warranty on the lamps - ie: Aurora / Bell / Phillips.
Cheaper lamps may be more prone to early failure.

Answered 29th Sep 2013

Sensor Electrical Services

Member since 6 Mar 2012

4 Watt lamps are a good replacement though 6 Watt are a bit brighter. When you buy, watch for the colour on the pack, I personally like a white light especially in the kitchen, but warm white is pleasant in the main living areas. They are more expensive to buy and some of the cheaper makes may fail to last as long as they say, but 'you get what you pay for'.

Answered 30th Sep 2013

JM Electrical

Member since 1 Jul 2013