Bricklaying Question

Repairs to a 4" wall

A tall tree I had cut down in a corner has cracked a 4" wall badly and I have been told it should be rebuilt with new concrete footing put under it (it is late 19th century). I am concerned about concrete for a foundation as against engineering bricks. Any advice on that point would be much appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Theres nothing wrong with concrete in the footings, this is normal procedure.
I take it the wall isnt very high, being only 100mm on bed,take down your loose bricks, staggered back from crack, check the foundation and redo if needed, then build your wall back up.
Engineering bricks are normally used below ground and/or up to dpc.

Answered 15th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Dear Jacik,
Unfortunately, there are many variables that will determine the correct recommendation and procedure but based upon the information that you have provided the following method would probably be suitable:

The existing foundation should be undermined in metre long sections to a depth where there are no fine tree roots present. Take existing trees into consideration when considering the depth of the new foundation and the type of soil that you have, for example clay soil with mature trees present will move more than sandy soil with shrubs.

Once the foundation has been undermined it can be concreted up to the underside and allowed to cure.

If done correctly and with care it may be possible to leave the existing wall in situ making minor repairs to brick by way of re-stitching or re-pointing of mortar joints.

If you would like further advise please do not hesitate to contact us.

Kind regards,
Kieron

Answered 15th Jun 2011

First Choice Construction

Member since 22 Feb 2011

No feedback

Hi, if you dont want to use concrete you will have to have a spread footing IE 13 1/2 inch brickwork then 9 inch then 4inch which is probably what you already have depending on the hight of the wall.You might get away with 9" then 4" it depends on the ground make up and size of wall.

Answered 15th Jun 2011

D WILSON

Member since 15 Jun 2009