Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Iv got 5600 bricks to lay in flemish bond , brick and a half wall . how much sand and hydraulic lime will i need .

will this give me a 5 . 1 mix

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

or you could forget the lime wich is more commonly used in stone construction and use sand cement and plasticiser

2011-06-18T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Get 6 tonne bags of sand and 4 bags of lime to be on the safe side

2011-06-15T17:20:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

hi,exactly has gj said.and it is worth gaugeing with a bucket so you keep the same colour.many thanks nick

2011-06-16T18:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2011

YES 6 TO 7 TON BAGS AND 5 BAGS LIME one ton bag lays 800 bricks

2011-06-18T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories