Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Do i need a structural survey on my decking?

We are in the process of moving house, our survey report has indicated the need for a structural survey on our decking. The decking was erected approx 5 years ago to maximise the garden space. The decking is about 20ft square and 20ft high it needed quite high stilts to one side of the garden because of a steep incline.

Is it normal to need a survey as in my opinion the decking is not part of the house?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

At 20ft high it would certainly need a structural survey.If you were the purchaser wouldnt you want to know it was safe for your kids to play on?

2011-06-15T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

I would advise getting some one to look at it and checked over, thats some height at 20 ft.
Probably some of the timbers are starting to rot now.
Do you know if planning was sought and obtained for this structure, as it should have been.
Maybe this is the reason you were told to get a survey.

2011-06-15T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories