Plumbing Question

Guarantees for worcester bosch and baxi platinum combi boilers

Looking to replace my combi boiler. I have been given the following two options for the same price.
- Worcester Bosch Greenstar 24 litre junior combi boiler 2 year guarantee
- Baxi Platinum 28HE combi boiler with 10 year guarantee
Can anyone clarify why there is a difference in the length of guarantee? I was thinking that the Worcester Bosch option would the best. However, does the Baxi gaurantee offer better value?? Many thanks

PS - I have another option Valliant Pro 24 combi boiler which is much cheaper than the above. Making the assumption it's better to spend a bit more money on original install??

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi

baxi are doing a promotional push on their products,

you should get 5 years with worcester

vaillant pro 24 with a 5 year warranty if installed by an accredited installer or go for the vaillant 824 and get 7 years warranty

vaillant and worcester are better boilers, but a 10 year warranty by baxi is good, but be prepared to call baxi out a couple of times every year

on any boiler get a magnetic filter installed,

not sure whereabouts in the UK you are but i am an accredited installer for vaillant, I'm based in Newcastle upon Tyne

hope all goes well

Answered 14th Nov 2013

Alaspects Property Maintenance

Member since 25 Dec 2008

If you spend a little bit more money and go for a Worcester 25si with a w b filter you can have an 8 year guarantee but needs to be fitted by an accredited engineer

Answered 9th Feb 2014

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010