Electrical Question

Mains cable with speaker and hdmi cables in same trunking?

Can I run a mains cable together with speaker and HDMI cables in the same trunking (inside wall)?

4 Answers

Best Answer

If you are putting in trunking/conduit in the wall you may as well run two separate conduits as it is good practice to keep these types of cables separated
Kevin

Answered 24th Sep 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Cables should be separated so as to avoid signal issues and mains induced voltages on the HMDI cable.

Answered 24th Sep 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

It's recommended to have the cables segregated from each other to ensure voltage is not induced within the hdmi cable. If the mains cable and hdmi cable are shielded, you can reduce this risk but it's still recommended to run the cables separately.

Answered 24th Sep 2013

Hants Electrical

Member since 24 Sep 2013

If you run cables carrying different voltages together (which is poor practice in itself), then both types of cables must be rated for the highest voltage present. It is unlikely your hdmi is rated as such so separate conduits

Answered 25th Oct 2013

SSEC

Member since 3 Apr 2013