Painting & Decorating Question

Painted interior doors without varnish

Hi,

I just moved in a property and had to replace the interior doors. I brought some primed doors, painted them white but used the same paint I used on the walls. Now they are dried the finish is chalky and marks easy. I look at the instructions but it says not to varnish which is what I thought I was missing. These are fire proof doors. Is it just that I have used the wrong paint? I have also painted the skirting with the same white paint which has had the same effect. Can I just paint on top of the white paint with varnish?

3 Answers

Best Answer

You have to apply an oil based paint to any untreated surface, that will give you a base to apply what you like. Regards j.p burns.

Answered 22nd Sep 2013

JP Burns Decorators

Member since 11 May 2012

Unfortunately you have used the wrong product on the woodwork, so you will either have to remove the paint from woodwork either by washing it off with hot water and a very mild detergent, or by rubbing it back to the primer. Then you will need to apply 2 undercoat either water based or for a tougher finish use oil base, then apply 1 or 2 coats of finish eg oil based gloss or oil based satinwood again. It's all down to your preferences but gloss is very tough and hard wearing.
Hope this helps and good luck

Answered 22nd Sep 2013

A J Jenkins Decorating Services

Member since 10 May 2012

No don't varnish over the top of the work you have done,this will make more hard work putting right,as the other posts have said you've applied the wrong paint on the door and woodwork,you need to start over and follow the advice given

Answered 28th Sep 2015

KH Decorating

Member since 24 Sep 2015