Gas Work Question

How to get more experience

Hello, i have had my gas quilifications for almost 4 yrs now, I started by doing a fast track course, after doing the course I went to work for a metering company and have been doing it ever since. Now I'm looking to get more into installations and I have applied to many companys,but all say I need more experince, I have done some work in the installation area, I'm confident to change combi to combi, cookers, hobs ect but need to work on speed.

If anyone can help me or give me some training it would help very much I'm based in the Birmingham area, and I'm willing to work for free, but obviously having to work around my current job so I can still earn a wage.

Thanks marc

4 Answers

Best Answer

It's a lot harder these days but I wouldn't give up. I have a thirty year old apprentice with me at the moment doing his gas hours, I don't pay him directly out of the work that I do but he earns money by picking up small jobs through the week which can come to a couple of hundred pounds.

He is much keener and useful than a kid straight from school and I think he will do well.

What I'm trying to say is, I had no intention of taking someone on but he had the right attitude, fast tracker or not,and if you keep asking eventually someone will help you out. Keep a positive attitude and get up and at em.

Try leaving some cards in your local merchants, put fliers on engineers vans, ask family and friends if they know anyone.

Speed comes with time and that you can't fast track, you are better off focousing on doing the job to the highest standard you can and everything else will follow. Their is a lot more to central heating than combi to combi (just a warning)

Best of luck

Terry

Answered 5th Mar 2012

Lambert Plumbing & Heating Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2011

to tell you the truth, I have spoken to plumbers and most will not hire a plumber who has been "fast tracked".
put simply they did 4-5 years to learn their trade and you have done it in under a year, you will be very lucky to find anybody who will take you on.

sounds like they are telling you that you need more experiemce as they don't want to touch you because your a "fast tracker"

Bet they didnt tell you that at the training centre?

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Union Plumbing and Heating

Member since 30 Oct 2010

Try and go back to your college were u trained and see if they no anyone that can help as most colleges send you off to companies to do your work experience anyway.

Answered 15th Jun 2011

M.C Homeimprovements

Member since 11 Mar 2010

great response "Lambert", sounds like a good man! bravo :)

Answered 2nd Jun 2012

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010