Windows Question

Window stuck and locked in open vent position

Hi, I have a bedroom window that is locked in the position of closed but has a vent gap running under it. I have tried to open window and close it but I think it could be rusted into this position. It's a rented property ground floor and when I spoke to landlady she said someone did come out and close it she then reopened it and couldn't get it closed again. This was approx 2 years ago. I have now moved my bedroom around and window is near bed so it gets very cold. Will I need to replace window? I have already tried to bash it open/close with a rubber mallet.
Thanks for any advice :)

3 Answers

Best Answer

Could be the locking mechanism or the hinges.
Either way, it's easily fixed by someone who knows what they are doing.

Answered 7th Oct 2013

All Seasons Group Ltd

Member since 4 Oct 2013

The window will not need to be replaced; cleaning out debris and dust from the vent mechanism and then applying lubricant should solve the problem.

Answered 21st Sep 2013

Mischpult Joinery

Member since 18 Sep 2013

Have you tried a 2 & half pound lump hammer ??? ONLY JOKING

I would get your landlady to pay for a knowledgeable tradesman to rectify the problem.
After all you are the tenant and as you have rights.

Regards John

Answered 25th Sep 2013

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008