Painting & Decorating Question

Do i need to sand between undercoat layers to secure a key?

I have always sanded between layers of oil based paint, three times in total, once after priming, in between undercoats and then finally ready for gloss. However I have recently been told this is not necessary and I'm wasting my time? I thought you had to do this in order to form a key for the paint to bond. Also at what stage would you apply decorators caulk as this cannot be sanded.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Normal undercoat is formulated to bond to existing paint and to provide a key to accept the finishing coat..the main point in fine sanding is to remove nibs and provide a smooth finish
TDN

Answered 14th Oct 2013

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Once you have prepared the area I would then undercoat, and give it a light sanding with a fine grade paper to get a good bond for the gloss to stick to. This way you will get a first class finish.

Answered 18th Sep 2013

Dave's Gardeners & Handymen

Member since 18 Sep 2013