Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Opening up a space .

Currently I have a pillar dividing a small kitchen and diner. There are two openings allowing free movement around this pillar. However it's removal would allow more natural light into the dining area. The pillar supports a load bearing wall and therefore an RSJ would need to be inserted. Do I need to get permission to do this work and if so- who do I approach?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

You need a structural engineer to calculate the sizes etc of beam, also inform building control, as it must satisfy building regs.
They will sign it of when done to their regs.

2011-06-15T06:45:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Your local building control officer would be the first person to contact before any work is undertaken.

2011-06-15T06:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

for this job i would recommend searching locally for a chartered architect (i'm sure you can find reviews on Google etc)

a good or competent architect can point you in the direction of a structural engineer and can deal with building control, thus taking a lot of the work off your shoulders.

it sounds like you have a single story extension to the rear?

if this is the case i would imagine the rear wall of the house, the roof and the pitch of the extension would be taken into account on the load - thus you may need a large steel!

all the best with your project

2011-06-16T18:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories