Plumbing Question

Replacing cracked asbestos soil pipes

I have asbestos soil, waste and rainwater pipes which need to be replaced. I have a quote from a plumber to remove and replace them, but he cannot dispose of them. My local council say they can give no advice about disposing of asbestos, apart from I can take a maximum of 3 pieces a week to the tip, if they have space on the day - not helpful as I do not have a car. I have contacted a local firm who say they can hire me a skip (which would presumably mean breaking up the pipes to fit them in), which I thought was what you should NOT do, charge me for a licence, and then they charge per ton for a minimum of 3 tons - I only have 3 pipes! No wonder people fly tip! Any suggestions?

2 Answers

Best Answer

The government have made a big song and dance about asbestos and the dangers involved, it is blue and brown asbestos that is dangerous. Was fitting this stuff 40yrs ago in Scotland cutting it up and am still here.

The stuff you have on your house is white asbestos which is mostly cement, the weather will have eroded most of the asbestos in the guttering and stench pipe but is still a problem to get rid of.

Most waste carriers will hire you a skip but want about £1000.00 for the privilege this makes it unviable for contractor on the average job to dispose of. The skip will go into landfill and be buried.

Personally, if you have a shed would put it behind it and leave there as you are unable to get to the council tip who may or may not allow you to dump it.

Answered 17th Sep 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi ostrich_57

I would suggest you have someone replace the pipe that is qualified to remove non licensed asbestos. If your plumber is not he should not be doing it.
A non licensed qualified company will be able to provide you with a quote to dispose of the asbestos for you.

Hope that helps

Answered 17th Sep 2013

ARD Developments Ltd

Member since 14 Sep 2011