Plumbing Question

Lead piping pin hole leaks

Hi, we discovered a pin hole water leak under the floorboards in the hallway. It's been leaking for a long time, 5 joists had to be replaced along with floorboard & skirting boards. The cost of the repairs was well into thousands. The piping was lead & the main water supply into the house. The plumber came & cut away the leaking pipe, replaced it with a foot of plastic, he had gone 20 mins when I heard a hissing noise - the lead pipe had leaked in a new place and this has now happened four times.

Is this normal for one repair to be carried out & piping to keep developing pin hole leaks? They seem to grin from ear to ear every time I ring again, not to mention their love of taking away over 10 foot of lead piping to cash in. I wanted it all changed to plastic to start, but was told it's not needed. Now it's leaking again & they want to dig up my front drive to replace it all, am I being taken for a fool or is it just one of those things?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Try a different plumber

Answered 29th Oct 2013

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

It's obviously very old and does all need to be replaced when they work on it they will move it about which is obviously weakening the pipe further up

Answered 29th Jan 2015

Heathrow Gas Services Ltd

Member since 27 Jan 2015