Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Do you need a structural surveyor involved to remove chimney breasts?

1930's end of terrace, 3 Bed, two chimney breasts running from ground floor to converge into one central stack in the loft. Party wall.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

If you want to leave sections in ,Yes , I am going through this at the moment , there are lots of conflicting arguments

it depends on cercumstances ,size ,and location , an engineer is required to

calculate the beam /gallows bracket (including fixings) that will hold the weight of the any remaining chimney

please call me and i can explain

kind regards

David Price

2011-06-15T06:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Its wise to use a s/e, plus inform your local building control, as it is structural alterations, especially if you are leaving the stack (above roof) as you will need steels etc calculated.
Gallow brackets are a no with our b/c

2011-06-15T06:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2011

The quick answer is yes you will need calculations done these calculate the load & will also provide you with the most suitable system of supporting the load you also need them done as a legal requirement , local building control will also require a copy
thanks
Andy
Acorn joinery & building

2011-06-17T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Yes you do as building regs will require you to. Id recommend Richard Money Associates if your in the Cambridgeshire/Bedfordshire/Northamptonshire area.

2011-06-17T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories