Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Apart from brick, paving and loose stones/gravel what driveway surfacing options are there?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

why not go down your local builders merchants and have a look or just have a drive round your local area to view driveways that have been done. pattern imprinted concrete looks good or resin bonded gravel or grass blocks or slab. there is a lot out there but this will depend how deep your pockets are. trojan

2011-06-14T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

You have concrete, inprinted concrete, Tarmack. Ragstone(expensive) Concrete with tamped couloured chippings(this means chippings are enbedded while concrete gong off) hope this helps Bob Sto0res B & S Builders.

2011-06-14T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

There is also a material that is layed and then you choose a design/impression and this is cut into it..I dont know the correct term or name for it but im sure someone will say what its called.
Ohh and Tarmac if you have nice irish persons in the area.Funny enough i had a Irish guy knock a couple months ago and offer his services to tarmac my drive:)

2011-06-14T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Tarmac, concrete, slabs.
Why do you want to know.

2011-06-14T21:30:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories