Windows Question

Why do we get condensation on the outside and inside of our new double glazed windows

We are getting condensation on the outside of the windows, but now we have started to get it on the inside as well. We only had the windows fitted this year 2013, is this the windows or the house that makes this happen, we have always had a problem with condensation , that's why we had double glazed windows fitted.

2 Answers

Best Answer

All buildings need to breathe and yours will be no exception.
Double glazing in itself should not cause condensation, particularly if you have had the new windows installed that have trickle vents. Has your building got air bricks and are they clear (not filled with something to stop the draughts)?
Do you open the windows in the mornings to ventilate the house, after all, all homes will suffer slight moisture build up in the bedroom due to the natural moisture loss from the human body when sleeping, this finds the coldest point in the room (generally the window) and forms water droplets on the coldest area. It is certainly an area of interest as proper ventilation should clear up your problem.
Hope this helps.

Answered 18th Oct 2013

THERMOTEX COATINGS

Member since 6 Aug 2012

I have never come across condensation on the outside of the window, are you sure its not inside the double glazing? Can you wipe the water droplets from the outside face? Sometimes a leaking gutter causes splash back to the glass to give that effect. Either way I do not believe the outside glazing is suffering from condensation.

If the water droplets are in the cavity of the double glazing then thats a sign that the seal to the glazed unit has failed to which your window company should replace without cost.

Internal condensation is easy fixed by ventilation! being new windows they must have trickle vents in the head of the frame - open them and keep them open. By doing this to fix the problem you can see why I think the outside condensation isnt happening. Seems mad that we improve the thermal performance of the house only then to let heated air escape - its about achieving a balance.

In high water vapour production areas such as bathrooms, shower rooms, kitchen and utility there must be extract fans, make sure these are used correctly.

Answered 16th Sep 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013