Groundwork & Foundations Question

Nightmare footings

Hi I have a nightmare situation and require expert groundworkers advice, I am currently diging footings on a hill in clay soil and the rain is collapsing the higher neighbours ground into our footing.

timber shuttering would not be strong enough

No space for big plant to pile drive sheets in

How do I deal with this??

2 Answers

Best Answer

Shuttering is your best approach. Also you should not work within the trench with exposed sides greater than 1m as it can be very dangerous.
You should also be aware that your neighbours' building may be at risk if their footings are shallow, do you have a Party Wall Agreement?

Answered 16th Sep 2013

JLM Architecture Limited

Member since 5 Sep 2013

There really is nothing that cannot be done with timber shuttering if done correctly.
What do you think was used prior to pile drive sheets.
Kevin.

Answered 15th Sep 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010