Central Heating Question

Hot water goes cold and comes back

Hi, I have a combi boiler. Lately the hot water runs for a while, then the gas shuts off, water goes cold, then still running boiler fires up again and hot water comes back. This is happening all the time, can you help? Is this a big costly job?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Your Hot Water Heater Exchanger is Blocked. get some one to unblock it with Spirits of Salts (works Every time)
1 Hours Labour

Answered 14th Sep 2013

Full Flame

Member since 31 May 2012

Not a very expensive repair, best call in your local Gas Safe engineer to carry out repairs.

Answered 13th Sep 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010