Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Wood & asbestos cement soffitt & fascia boards can a roofer remove these or do i need a specialist

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

A roofer can take down the soffits, but unless he is a licenced waste carrier, including asbestos he cannot remove it from site.
You need to arrange an asbestos removal company to clear away, they will issue you a receipt stating that it is being disposed of safetly.
Your fitter should know, and uses a firm, so will probably sort it all out for you.

2011-06-14T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Any form of Asbestos whether its Blue/Brown or Grey if being removed needs a specialist to do so.
They will screen the area to contain any airborne dust/fragments from contaminating the area and also dispose of the material safely.
If you have the wrong person move it then im sure they wont consider the environment and just try to take it to the local tip.

Good Luck and be Safe.

Scott Cannon.

2011-06-14T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

a roofer can remove asbestos with right equipment.It has to be double bagged and taken to correct waste site

2011-06-14T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories