Roofing Question

Roofers not returning calls or turning up to arranged appointments

Why do roofers not return my calls, or turn up when they arrange the appointments?

I have a slipped slate tile on my roof and I have phoned and left messages with 6 roofing firms local to me. Out of the 6, only 2 have returned my messages, and out of those 2, only 1 has turned up to have a look. They didn't even go up on a ladder to have a look, said they will give me a call with a quote and when they can do it, well a week later nothing and phone calls unanswered.

The other roofer who returned my call, has made 2 appointments and failed to uphold both without a phone call to say he couldn't make it.

There is water entering in via my loft, the joist under the hole is getting damp when it rains, and all I want is my roof repaired so more damage isn't caused.

I am based in Essex and have completely lost all faith in tradesmen.

4 Answers

Best Answer

put your job on the site and get your roof fixed, should not take that long to fix for an experienced roofer.
if you where local ad do it on the way home one night.
good luck alex

Answered 13th Sep 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Because repairing one slipped tile really isnt worth the hassle for experienced roofing firms but more fool those who wish to quote but dont. seek a local tradesman or do it yourself from inside the loft.

Answered 14th Sep 2013

Home & Garden

Member since 1 Apr 2008

You can't do it from inside the loft, he should stick to gardening. Post it on this site, someone will do it.

Answered 3rd Oct 2013

heritage roofing

Member since 18 Sep 2013

Please don’t think all roofers do this
I’m sorry your not In my area as I would gladly take a look and come and get the issue resolved ASAP for you

Answered 20th Mar 2018

J & J Roofing & Building Services

Member since 19 Mar 2018